Privacy & Cookies Policy

Here are our privacy & cookies policies and terms of service.
Privacy Policy

Updated May 24th, 2018

Envenio is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services or content you requested from us. This privacy policy has been designed to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used, in line with global legislation and guidance including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Principles of our Privacy Policy

  • You may opt in or out of our email communications at any time
  • You have the right to remove any information we hold on you
  • We will never sell or rent your personal information

Envenio Cookies Policy

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to –
• Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You will have the option to accept or decline our cookies policy when visiting our website.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders.

What is the purpose of collecting and processing the data?

Whenever you complete one of our online forms (for example, when you register for a webinar or schedule a demo) you’ll have the option to ‘opt in’ to receiving further communications from us.  From time to time, we would like to contact you about our products and services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you, such as CFD news from our blog.

Website data helps us to understand our user base, improve customer service and ensure our content is appropriate for our audience. It also enables us to personalise your experience and follow up with a contact following a correspondence – such as an email or phone call.

Third Parties

Your data is only processed by Envenio. We do not share your personal data with third parties.

What data is involved?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience and the service we offer you. Each online form includes a consent box or legitimate interest guidance text, to provide further transparency.

Recording of financial transactions

Any payment of services is safely and securely handled by the Envenio accounts department.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure of your data. Access to data on our CRM platform is password protected and only accessed by authorised members of staff.

We also use regular Malware Scanning.

Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. We also use Hubspot Marketing and Adroll.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

How can I change, unsubscribe or delete my information?

You can opt-out from our communications by clicking on the clear and prominent ‘unsubscribe’ link on any electronic communication you receive from us. Alternatively please contact us via email rachael@envenio.ca.

Your data will be deleted permanently within one week of our receiving your request.  You are welcome to sign up again at a later date if you choose.

How can I exercise my rights?

It is your right to contact any data controller to request a copy of the data held about you.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Envenio has made a number of changes to increase transparency and consent procedures across its online platform, to satisfy the legislative requirements of this EU law. Find out about EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (https://www.eugdpr.org/).

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

CAN SPAM Act

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Contact Details

If you wish to contact Envenio to discuss the data we hold about you, please email rachael@envenio.ca.

See it for yourself!

Book a hands on demo with an engineer

Sign Up